Shea Butter Facts

Shea Butter comes from the large brown seed of the fruit of the Shea tree, also known as the Karite tree. Karite or Shea trees are grown throughout West Africa. Shea butter is rich in Vitamins A, E & F and used primarily in skin care, lotions and creams, cosmetics and soaps.

Shea Butter provides an effective barrier against damage caused to skin by sun, wind and cold weather. The moisture provided by Shea Butter allows dry skin to heal and retain it’s elasticity.

You’ll notice the difference in your skin immediately and subsequent use will show daily improvement in your skin’s health and tone. Shea Butter will also help to prevent stretch marks and improve the condition of present stretch marks.

We recommend using Shea Butter products for: Dry skin; dark spots, blemishes & skin discoloration, scars, wrinkles & stretch marks; sun protection, arthritis symptoms, muscle aches & pains, relaxation & stiffness.

May also be used for massage.

Comments are closed.