Bergamot Essential Oil

Bergamot Essential Oil Description:

Latin name: Citrus bergamia. Family name: Rutaceae. Bergamot essential oil is cold pressed from the fruit peel and is imported from Italy.

Characteristics: Bergamot has a sweet & fruity scent. It is a middle and top not in perfumery. It blends well with: citrus oils, angelica, basil, cedarwood, chamomile, clary sage, coriander, cypress, elemi, frankincense, geranium, ginger, jasmine, juniper, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, rose, sandalwood, and vetivert. Substitutions: Mandarin, Orange and Tangerine.

Extraction Method: Cold expression of the fruit peel.

Bergamot Essential Oil Cautions:
Safety Data: Bergamot can be Phototoxic. In the presence of ultraviolet light, it can cause severe skin reactions. The maximum percentage for safe use is 0.4% (4 drops to 50 ml carrier oil). Higher concentrations can be used, if the skin is not exposed to sunlight for at least 12 hours after use. Bergaptene is the constituent which increases the skin’s sensitivity to sunlight. A bergaptene free oil is available and known as Bergamot FCF. Only Bergamot FCF should be used for skin care.

Basil Essential Oil Use and Applications:

Digestive: improves appetite, flatulence. Emotions and nervous system: anti-depressant. Use for balancing the nervous system, relieving anxiety and stress-related conditions; for restful sleep, uplifting, refreshing and encouraging. Bergamot can help ease grief and sadness, increase mental alertness and correct emotional imbalances. Use to relieve helplessness, hopelessness, emptiness and grief.
Genito/urinary: May be used for cystitis, candida, leucorrhea, pruritis and thrush.
Respiratory and immune system: May be used for halitosis, mouth infections, colds, fever, flu, laryngitis, sore throat, tonsillitis and infectious diseases.
Skin/Hair Care: May be used for cold sores, psoriasis, scabies, itching, eczema, acne, spots, boils, varicose ulcers, and wounds. Helps in healing wounds and scars. Bergamot repels insects and soothes insects bites. It is an Antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and astringent. Good for oily skin.
Actions: Analgesic, anthelmintic, antidepressant, antiseptic (pulmonary, genito-urinary), antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, deodorant, febrifuge, laxative, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, tonic, vermifuge, vulnerary.

Sources for above information:
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Essential Oils by Julia Lawless, 1995
The Art of Aromatherpy by Robert Tisserand, 1977
375 Essential Oils and Hydrosols by Jeanne Rose, 1999

Comments are closed.